Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is fundamental to our mission. Our promises to you are summarised below:

  • We do not sell your data. We generate revenue by charging a yearly subscription fee for the services we provide to kindergartens.
  • We don't own the content you submit via EzyKinder, kindergartens do.
  • We use the latest security industry best practices to protect your data, both at rest and in transit.
This Privacy Policy describes how the EzyKinder Services collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to the information.
Your privacy is important, so whether you are new to EzyKinder or a long-term user, please take the time to get to know our practices – and if you have any questions contact us.
This Privacy Policy is for all Users (Parents and Guardians) and Kindergartens (Committee and Staff), and applies to all forms of information, physical and digital.
If you do not agree with our Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, do not access or use the Services, website or any aspect of EzyKinder’s business.

Information we collect

Personal Information collected from Users:

Our Services may be used to collect the following information, which is added and controlled by the User:

Personal Information

Our Services may collect personal details such as an individual’s name, location, date of birth, family details and other information defined as "Personal Information" that allows identification of the individual.

Contact Information

Our Services may collect information such as an individual’s email address, phone, residential address, and other information.

Other Information requested by Kindergartens

Our Services may collect information via forms and surveys that are designed by the Kindergarten.

Other Information submitted by Users

Our Services may collect any additional information a User chooses to submit to EzyKinder.

Information automatically collected about Users:

Non-Personal Information

We collect information on how you interact with our Services, such as the IP address from which you access the Services, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use Cookies and similar technologies to collect some information that helps us provide a basic service (including the ability to securely log into EzyKinder) and improve our features.

Information collected from Kindergartens

EzyKinder Account Information

The Service may collect information about a Kindergarten's account including kindergarten name, logo, contact information including address (physical and website URL), and contact information (including name and email address).

Financial Information

The Service may collect financial information in order to provide a Kindergarten our Services.

Information automatically collected about Kindergartens

Usage Information

We collect usage information in regards to any activity related to our Services, such as the IP address from which you access the Services, date and time, information about your browser, operating system and computer or device, pages viewed and items clicked. We may also collect location information, including location information automatically provided by your computer or device.

Cookies and similar technologies

We use Cookies and similar technologies to collect some information that helps us provide a basic service (including the ability to securely log into EzyKinder) and improve our features.

How we use information we collect

When personal information is used and disclosed:

  • We will never use Personal Information collected in our Services for any purposes other than making the information available to the Kindergarten.
  • We will never use the Personal Information for any marketing or commercial purposes.
  • We will not disclose or sell Personal Information to unrelated third parties under any circumstances.
Our Services will retain Personal Information until the Kindergarten deems it no longer necessary to be kept. EzyKinder does not automatically delete Personal Information added by Users. If the User shared any response with a Kindergarten (e.g. enrolment form), the shared response is then controlled by the Kindergarten. It is the responsibility of the Kindergarten to delete Personal Information if it is no longer required for compliance or legal reasons.

Other ways we use personal information:

To provide, maintain and improve our Services, which may include:
  • The provision of goods and services;
  • Verifying an individual’s identity;
  • Analysing trends, administering or optimising the Services, monitoring usage or traffic patterns (including to track users’ movements around the Services);
  • Investigating complaints about or made by an individual.
  • Circumstances which we must disclose an individual’s Personal Information.
  • If we have reason to suspect that a User is in breach of any Terms of Services, or we have reason to suspect a User has been otherwise engaged in any fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity (in which case we may be required disclose that information to a governmental authority); and/or
  • As required or permitted by any law.
  • The Company does use other third-party systems to run our business and communicate with Users, Kindergartens and Prospects. We ensure any third-party products do not store any private information in any system outside EzyKinder.

Opting "IN" or "OUT"

When an individual continues to use EzyKinder Services, they are accepting the Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. In other words, they have Opted In for the Services to store any Personal Information the User chooses to send to the Kindergarten;
If an individual wants to Opt Out of communications from a related Kindergarten, they can do so by contacting that Kindergarten, and asking to be excluded. If that is unsuccessful, they should contact us on the details below to action their request.

Security and Safety of Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We maintain a variety of appropriate technical safeguards to protect your personal information. We limit access to Personal Information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide Services to you or in order to do their jobs.
Further, we have implemented physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information about you.
EzyKinder uses SSL encryption to store and transfer Personal Information. Despite this, the security of online transactions and the security of communications sent by electronic means cannot be guaranteed. Each individual that provides information to us via the internet does so at their own risk. We cannot accept liability for misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, Personal Information where the security of information is not within our control.
We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of any third party (including third parties that we are permitted to disclose an individual’s Personal Information to in accordance with this policy or any applicable laws). The collection and use of an individual’s information by such third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

Compliance and cooperation with regulatory authorities

We regularly review our compliance with our Privacy Policy. We may do things in addition to what is stated in the Privacy Policy to comply with laws and regulations including the Australian Privacy Principles. Nothing in this Privacy Policy shall deem us to have not complied with these rules and regulations.

Changes to Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. If we make changes, we will post them on our website. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy we will send an email. Continued use of EzyKinder Services implies you agree to the changes. If you do not agree with the changes you should discontinue your use of the EzyKinder services.

Contact Us